Privacy Policy
O My Bag

Our policy

We are O My Bag. We respect your privacy and private life, and sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy, we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website omybag.nl (the “Website”) and the services that we offer (the “Services”). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and, when implemented, with the relevant provisions under Dutch law. We will refer to both the GDPR and the Dutch implementation of it as the “Relevant Legislation”.

personal data

To offer our Website and Services, we process certain personal data. In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to information or pieces of information that could allow you to be directly or indirectly identified. This definition is in accordance with the Relevant Legislation.

For what period will we retain Personal Data?

The Personal Data we process will be deleted if they are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned above or are inaccurate unless we are legally obliged to keep the data for a longer period.

Export of Personal Data outside the EU

We may transfer the Personal Data outside the European Union (EU), if one of our Data Processors is located outside the EU. In case we transfer Personal Data outside the EU, the Personal Data will only be transferred to countries or organizations that provide an adequate level of protection that meets the EU-standards. For example, we will verify if that organization is a Privacy Shield Participant or is listed as third country whose level of protection is approved by the European Commission. The transfer of Data outside the EU will always comply with the Relevant Legislation.

Third party websites

You may find advertising or other (hyper)links on our Website that link to the websites, products and services of partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. We do not control the content or the links that appear on these websites and we are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these websites, products and services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites, products and services may have their own privacy policies, user terms and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that are linked to or from our Website, are subject to the terms and policies of that website.

Your rights

As specified in and under the conditions of the Relevant Legislation, you have the following rights regarding your Personal Data:

  • You may request access to the Personal Data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your Personal Data in our records. You can also ask us to limit the processing of your personal data. In the event of fraud, non-payment, or other wrongful act, we can keep some data in a register on a blacklist;
  • You may request a copy of the Personal Data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another data processor, so you don’t have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your Personal Data;
  • You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you are under the impression that we process your Personal Data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent, as far as the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent. This does not affect the legitimacy of the processing of your Personal Data before the moment of withdrawal.

How we process/use PERSONAL DATA

We may collect the following (Personal) Data from you when you use our Website and/or Services:

Login information: E-mail address, password
We use this information to create an account for you and give you access to this account. We need these data to perform our contract with you, i.e. to make an account for you and give you access to it.

Order information: Name, address, zip code, city, e-mail address, phone number and former order information
We use this information to: correctly ship and address your order(s), contact you with any updates about your order or give you an overview of the orders you placed on our Website before. We need these data to perform our contract with you, i.e. to process and deliver your orders.

Payment information: Billing address and payment details
We use this information to correctly process the payment of your order. We need these data to perform our contract with you, i.e. to process your payment.

Contest information: Name, e-mail address and date of birth
We use this information to select and contact the winner of a contest. We ask for your consent to process these data.

Newsletters: E-mail address
We use this information to send you our newsletter, so you will be fully informed of (discount) offers and other relevant news. We ask for your consent to process these data. If you are a former customer of us, we can send you newsletters because we have a legitimate interest to do so. You can always unsubscribe from our newsletter.

cookies

We may use the following types of cookies on our Website:

Functional cookies: These cookies are essential for the operation and functionality of our Website. Without these cookies, you cannot log in on your account and particular setting cannot be saved.

Analytical cookies: These cookies are used to examine the quality and effectiveness of our Website. For example, we can see how many users are accessing our Website and which pages are visited. We use this information to improve our Website and services. We use Google Analytics to collect these cookies.

Tracking cookies: These cookies monitor the clicking behavior and surfing habits of our visitors. By means of these cookies, we can see whether and when you view your profile, and whether you click through to our Website. We might use these cookies to show you advertisements based on your interests.

You can read more information about our use of cookies in our cookie statement. (Coming soon)

If you don’t want cookies to be stored on your device, you can change the cookie settings in your web browser. If you do so, please note that some features of the Website may not function properly without cookies.

Who do we share your Personal Data With?

We may share your Personal Data with “Data Processors”. Such Data Processors assist us in processing the Personal Data. For example, we use the services of payment providers, storage providers, advertising tools and package and delivery services.

These Data Processors must strictly follow our instructions. Therefore, they will not use personal data for their own purposes. We make sure all of our Data Processors comply with the relevant privacy legislation.

Besides the above, we will not share your Personal Data with anyone – unless we are legally obliged to do so.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take at least the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL;
  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change this Privacy Policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significant moderation. If you are not subscribed, we advise you to visit the Website and this Privacy Policy regularly.

who to contact

If you have any further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via the contact information below.

O My Bag B.V.
Ceintuurbaan 117-H
1072 EZ Amsterdam
The Netherlands

 

E:  customerservice@omybag.nl
T:  020 77 244 64

Chamber of Commerce (KvK) number:  69094527